Home  /   Work Visas
Many foreigners want to come to Australia to work but they need a work visa

Want to Work in Australia? Learn About Australian Work Visas

Australian Work Visas and Employment Visas

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) 482 Work Visa

Some highlights of the TSS 482 work visa are:

It has two streams:

Short-Term Stream (up to 2 years)

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website states that “The Short-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill skill gaps for up to two years with skilled overseas workers where an Australian worker is not available.”

Regarding the Short-Term stream, the DIPB site adds that “Unlike the current subclass 457 visa, this stream will allow onshore renewals only once, and involve a genuine temporary entrant assessment to prevent de facto residence.”

Medium-Term Stream (up to 4 years)

“The Medium-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill critical skill gaps for up to four years

with highly skilled overseas workers, where an Australian worker is not available.” (DIPB)

Please note this difference between the TSS and 457 visas: “The Medium-Term stream will have a permanent residence option after three years, subject to meeting all other eligibility criteria, rather than after two years from the subclass 457 visa.” (DIPB)

Both the Short-Term and the Medium-Term streams have eligibility requirements that include:

Occupation lists

Onshore renewals

A minimum of 2 years relevant work experience

Criminal background checks

Source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

457 reforms and occupation list changes: questions and answers, pp 11-15

Please note that the TSS 482 visa replaced the 457 work visa.

To learn more about the TSS visa and to discuss its applicability to your circumstances, book a consultation now with a Migration Ways registered visa expert.

There are numerous visa options to legally live and work in Australia, the 457 visa, the 186 visa, and the 187 visa

Many Foreign Nationals Come to Work In Australia

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) 186 Permanent Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme allows Australian employers to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia. This visa is known as a 186 visa.

The nomination process is similar to the TSS 482 visa, where the nominated salary must be within market rates and no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) level as specified by the Department of Immigration and is indexed annually on 1 July.

In addition, the position on offer must be full time, ongoing and available for at least a two year period.

The visa applicant’s requirements will vary, depending on the stream and the conditions of employment.

The only 2 streams under this Visa subclass are:

The Temporary Residence Transition Steam is a streamlined pathway that allows applicants of a 457/TSS 482 visa who have worked for their current employer for 3 years to obtain a permanent visa. Applicants must be under 45 years of age (unless exempt or under grandfather arrangements).

The Direct Entry Stream requires applicants to be under 45 years of age, obtain a Skills Assessment, demonstrate 3 years work experience and meet English language requirements (unless exempt).

All occupations nominated under the 186 Visa MUST be on the MTLSSL, unless subject to grandfather arrangements for the TRT stream.

There are two Australian regional visas: the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme subclass 187, and the Skilled Regional Provisional visa subclass 489.

The Regional Visa Allows You to Work in Much of Australia

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187 Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme allows Australian employers in regional Australia to employ skilled people in positions unable to be filled from the local labour market.

The most relevant variance with the 187 visa is that there is no set TSMIT for the salary offer to the applicant.

The nominated position together with the proposed terms and conditions of employment, do however, need to be certified by the Regional Certifying Board which is appointed to the specified location of employment.

In addition, the position on offer must be full time, ongoing and available for at least a two year period.

The 187 visa also offers 2 streams – the Direct Entry and the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

All Applicants must be under 45 years of age (unless exempt or under grandfather arrangements).

The list of occupations eligible for the 187 visa is broader than for other employer-sponsored visas. Read the current list of approved occupations for the 187 visa.

To read more about Regional Visa 187.

Tech workers can apply for visas to work and live in australia

Tech Workers for Australia

The Australian Training 407 Visa

The 407 Training visa allows successful applicants to:

 “take part in workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise.

  • participate in a professional development training programme in Australia.”1

The 407 Training visa can last up to 24 months. To be eligible to apply for the visa, applicants must:

  • be at least 18 years old.
  • demonstrate “functional English language skills to undertake the training.”
  • be sponsored by an approved sponsor of a relevant class to participate in workplace-based occupational training activities or classroom-based professional development activities.

When undertaking training in Australia on this visa, the trainee must be paid a salary or wage. Read the lists for Eligible Skilled Occupations.

Fopr nurses and others there There are five Australian work visas that allow you to work in Australia: 482, 407, 400, 187, 186

Are you a Registered Nurse Who Wants to Work in Australia?

Temporary/Short Stay Specialist Work 400 Visa

The Temporary Short Stay 400 visa allows employers to hire foreign nationals to work short term in Australia to perform specialized work. The 400 visa is generally granted for 3 months and in some instances for 6 months. Citizens of any country are eligible to apply for the 400 visa, but they must do so offshore, that is, overseas, not in Australia. The specific work related to the application does not need to be on any occupation list and the application is not subject to labour market testing or market salary rates.

After the successful 400 visa applicant is working for an Australian company, he or she may be able to apply for a different visa, for example, the subclass 457 visa.

If you have been invited to work on a specific task for an Australian employer, contact us to discuss the 400 visa as an option for you.

Working Holiday Visas

If you are between the ages of 18 and 31 and from an eligible country, do check out Australia’s Working Holiday visas.

The 400 Temporary/Short Stay Specialist Work visa is generally granted for 3 months and in some instances for 6 months.

Visas for Short Stay Work in Australia

Read more about Australian work visas.

Contact Migration Ways, Migration Agents Australia, now. All our agents have been migrants and visa petitioners.

 






Generic selectors

Exact matches only


Search in title


Search in content



Search in posts


Search in pages

Filter by Categories

About Australia


Blog


Immigration


Uncategorized


Updates


Working








Translate »
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
LinkedIn